Home /Action /Ziggy’s Cosmic Adventures
Ziggy’s Cosmic Adventures
ActionAdventure

Ziggy’s Cosmic Adventures

by Stardust Collective · Released November 9, 2023
★★★★★4.0187 reviews
Quest 3S · Quest 3 · Quest Pro · Quest 2

About this game

Ziggy’s Cosmic Adventures is a VR cockpit game combining ship management with action-arcade combat. You play as a (sometimes effective) bounty hunter with possibly questionable morals, currently in possession of a powerful little alien that you may or may not have stolen/liberated from the evil Empire. As the Empire closes in, you’ll need to find a way to balance your ship’s management with the onslaught of attacks. Do you have what it takes to survive?

  • Become one with the ship: Immerse yourself in a cockpit packed full from ceiling to floor with distinct physics-based interactions (Though make sure to keep your eye on them all if you want to survive!).
  • Rebel against The Empire: Engage in thrilling dogfights as squads of enemies pursue you to re-capture the small green treasure aboard your ship - shoot bullets, launch bombs, and raise your shields. It’s going to get bumpy!
  • Navigate the vacuum of space: Control the ship with a radical and easy-to-use virtual flight stick design, dodge your way through hazardous space environments, and don’t forget to do a barrel roll!
  • The little guy: Who could forget your cosmic friend, Ziggy?! This mysterious creature is a perfect fuel source. You can also play with them, use them as a resource, feed them, and most importantly pet them!
  • The Journey: Fight your way through 13 unique levels total. Forge a different path each time by beating challenges and unlocking harder worlds en route.

Details

Release date
November 9, 2023
Genre
Action, Adventure
Category
GAMES
Modes
Single User
Play area
Sitting, Standing, Room-scale
Comfort
Comfortable for some
Age rating
Everyone 10+
Headsets
Quest 3S, Quest 3, Quest Pro, Quest 2
Controllers
Touch Controllers, Hand Tracking
Hand tracking
✓ Supported
Languages
English
Internet
Not required
Ratings
★ 4.0 (187 reviews)
Download size
6.6 GB
Version
1.2.0
In-app purchases
No
In-app ads
No
Giftable
✓ Yes
Content
Crude Humor, Fantasy Violence, Mild Language

Frequently asked questions

How much does Ziggy’s Cosmic Adventures cost on Meta Quest?

Ziggy’s Cosmic Adventures currently costs $17.99 (down from $19.99)€17.54 (down from €19.49)£15.29 (down from £16.99)¥2,704 (down from ¥3,004)CA$25.04 (down from CA$27.82) on the Meta Horizon Store. That price already includes the exclusive 10% creator discount, applied automatically at checkout through our link.

Is Ziggy’s Cosmic Adventures on sale right now?

Not at the moment, but our creator link takes 10% off at checkout automatically, so you never pay the full sticker price. Store sales come around regularly, and every new discount appears on our deals page the moment it goes live.

Does Ziggy’s Cosmic Adventures work on Quest 3, Quest 3S or Quest 2?

Ziggy’s Cosmic Adventures officially supports: Quest 3S, Quest 3, Quest Pro, Quest 2. Headset support is set by the developer, as listed on the official store.

Is Ziggy’s Cosmic Adventures multiplayer or single player?

Ziggy’s Cosmic Adventures is a single-player experience (single user).

Is Ziggy’s Cosmic Adventures comfortable for VR beginners?

Ziggy’s Cosmic Adventures is rated Comfortable by the official store: minimal artificial movement, a great pick for VR newcomers.

What is the age rating for Ziggy’s Cosmic Adventures?

Ziggy’s Cosmic Adventures is rated Everyone 10+ on the official Meta store. Age ratings matter especially for online multiplayer titles, where voice chat is open.

Is Ziggy’s Cosmic Adventures any good? What do players think?

Ziggy’s Cosmic Adventures holds a 4.0 / 5 average from 187 player ratings on the official Meta store, a solid sample of the player base.

When did Ziggy’s Cosmic Adventures come out?

Ziggy’s Cosmic Adventures was released on November 9, 2023, published by Stardust Collective.