Home /Simulation /The Cooking Game VR
The Cooking Game VR
SimulationArcade

The Cooking Game VR

by Play Spirit Games · Released November 8, 2024
★★★★★3.56 reviews
Quest 3S · Quest 3 · Quest Pro · Quest 2

About this game

Welcome to "The Cooking Game VR," the ultimate gastronomic battleground where your culinary skills are put to the ultimate test. In this immersive, virtual reality game, you’ll step into two incredibly themed restaurants: a bustling fast food joint and an authentic Italian pizzeria.

Prepare to serve a mouth-watering array of dishes from sizzling hotdogs, juicy burgers, crispy fries & fizzy sodas to baking perfect pizzas in a traditional oven, creating creamy risottos, and serving up some of Italy’s finest wines and cheeses.

But it’s more than just cooking! You’ll have to compete in a "Battle of the Chef," where you’ll go against a formidable AI in a race against time to serve a line of hungry customers. Or you could challenge your online friends in an adrenaline-pumping PvP mode.

Be prepared to manage chaotic situations like kitchen fires, pesky spiders, and mischievous pigeons trying to steal your food. Your ability to keep your cool under pressure will truly be tested!

The fun doesn’t stop there. As you complete missions, you’ll earn coins that can be used to upgrade your kitchen items. Spatulas, pans, ovens, and more can be enhanced to help you keep up with the increasing pace and demands of your customers.

With a multitude of levels, each with its own unique goals, you’ll be cooking, serving, and battling your way to the top of the culinary world. It’s time to don your chef’s hat, sharpen your knives, and get ready for the most exciting cooking experience in VR

Details

Release date
November 8, 2024
Genre
Simulation, Arcade
Category
GAMES
Modes
Single User, Multiplayer
Play area
Standing, Room-scale
Comfort
Not rated
Age rating
Everyone 10+
Headsets
Quest 3S, Quest 3, Quest Pro, Quest 2
Controllers
Touch Controllers
Hand tracking
Languages
English
Internet
Required
Ratings
★ 3.5 (6 reviews)
Download size
605 MB
Version
1.6.4
In-app purchases
No
In-app ads
No
Giftable
✓ Yes
Content
Fantasy Violence, Use of Alcohol

Frequently asked questions

How much does The Cooking Game VR cost on Meta Quest?

The Cooking Game VR currently costs $17.99 (down from $19.99)€16.19 (down from €17.99)£14.39 (down from £15.99)¥2,790 (down from ¥3,100)CA$24.29 (down from CA$26.99) on the Meta Horizon Store. That price already includes the exclusive 10% creator discount, applied automatically at checkout through our link.

Is The Cooking Game VR on sale right now?

Not at the moment, but our creator link takes 10% off at checkout automatically, so you never pay the full sticker price. Store sales come around regularly, and every new discount appears on our deals page the moment it goes live.

Does The Cooking Game VR work on Quest 3, Quest 3S or Quest 2?

The Cooking Game VR officially supports: Quest 3S, Quest 3, Quest Pro, Quest 2. Headset support is set by the developer, as listed on the official store.

Is The Cooking Game VR multiplayer or single player?

Yes: The Cooking Game VR supports single user, multiplayer, as listed on the official store.

Is The Cooking Game VR comfortable for VR beginners?

The Cooking Game VR is rated Not rated on the official store.

What is the age rating for The Cooking Game VR?

The Cooking Game VR is rated Everyone 10+ on the official Meta store. Age ratings matter especially for online multiplayer titles, where voice chat is open.

Is The Cooking Game VR any good? What do players think?

The Cooking Game VR holds a 3.5 / 5 average from 6 player ratings on the official Meta store, still a small sample, so read it as an early signal.

When did The Cooking Game VR come out?

The Cooking Game VR was released on November 8, 2024, published by Play Spirit Games.