Home /News /Story of a Restaurant
Story of a Restaurant
NewsMedia

Story of a Restaurant

by The New York Times Company · Released February 7, 2025
★★★★★4.121 reviews
Quest 3S · Quest 3 · Quest Pro · Quest 2

About this game

The New York Times takes you on an immersive journey through one of New York’s great meals. At the Michelin-starred restaurant Torrisi, Sam Sifton takes us on a tour of three dishes, tracing their culinary influences and origin stories through the streets of New York. The flavors — Jamaican jerk spices, pickling brine, Cantonese aromatics and more — tell a tale of a city, its food and its people. Pull up a chair.

Details

Release date
February 7, 2025
Genre
News, Media
Category
APPS
Modes
Single User
Play area
Sitting, Standing, Room-scale
Comfort
Comfortable for most
Age rating
Everyone
Headsets
Quest 3S, Quest 3, Quest Pro, Quest 2
Controllers
Touch Controllers, Hand Tracking
Hand tracking
✓ Supported
Languages
English
Internet
Required
Ratings
★ 4.1 (21 reviews)
Download size
2 MB
Version
1.0
In-app purchases
No
In-app ads
No

Frequently asked questions

How much does Story of a Restaurant cost?

Story of a Restaurant is completely free on the Meta Horizon Store: download it to your headset and play, no purchase needed.

Does Story of a Restaurant work on Quest 3, Quest 3S or Quest 2?

Story of a Restaurant officially supports: Quest 3S, Quest 3, Quest Pro, Quest 2. Headset support is set by the developer, as listed on the official store.

Is Story of a Restaurant multiplayer or single player?

Story of a Restaurant is a single-player experience (single user).

Is Story of a Restaurant comfortable for VR beginners?

Story of a Restaurant is rated Comfortable by the official store: minimal artificial movement, a great pick for VR newcomers.

What is the age rating for Story of a Restaurant?

Story of a Restaurant is rated Everyone on the official Meta store. Age ratings matter especially for online multiplayer titles, where voice chat is open.

Is Story of a Restaurant any good? What do players think?

Story of a Restaurant holds a 4.1 / 5 average from 21 player ratings on the official Meta store, still a small sample, so read it as an early signal.

When did Story of a Restaurant come out?

Story of a Restaurant was released on February 7, 2025, published by The New York Times Company.