Home /Action /Scary Vervets
Scary Vervets
ActionSurvivalPlatformer

Scary Vervets

by FreakyRat · Released October 28, 2025
★★★★★4.36 reviews
Quest 3S · Quest 3 · Quest Pro · Quest 2

About this game

This is a horror Gorilla Tag fan game where you have to escape from a monster! Right now there’s only one, but more are coming soon. You can play with friends in multiplayer, explore a cool map filled with props, and even check out the shop to grab some awesome cosmetics. It’s all about running, hiding, and having fun while trying not to get caught!

Details

Developer
Publisher
Release date
October 28, 2025
Genre
Action, Survival, Platformer
Category
GAMES
Modes
Multiplayer
Play area
Standing
Comfort
Comfortable for some
Age rating
Everyone 10+
Headsets
Quest 3S, Quest 3, Quest Pro, Quest 2
Controllers
Touch Controllers
Hand tracking
Languages
English
Internet
Required
Ratings
★ 4.3 (6 reviews)
Download size
266 MB
Version
Beta
In-app purchases
No
In-app ads
No
Content
Fantasy Violence, Mild Blood

Frequently asked questions

How much does Scary Vervets cost?

Scary Vervets is completely free on the Meta Horizon Store: download it to your headset and play, no purchase needed.

Does Scary Vervets work on Quest 3, Quest 3S or Quest 2?

Scary Vervets officially supports: Quest 3S, Quest 3, Quest Pro, Quest 2. Headset support is set by the developer, as listed on the official store.

Is Scary Vervets multiplayer or single player?

Yes: Scary Vervets supports multiplayer, as listed on the official store.

Is Scary Vervets comfortable for VR beginners?

Scary Vervets is rated Comfortable by the official store: minimal artificial movement, a great pick for VR newcomers.

What is the age rating for Scary Vervets?

Scary Vervets is rated Everyone 10+ on the official Meta store. Age ratings matter especially for online multiplayer titles, where voice chat is open.

Is Scary Vervets any good? What do players think?

Scary Vervets holds a 4.3 / 5 average from 6 player ratings on the official Meta store, still a small sample, so read it as an early signal.

When did Scary Vervets come out?

Scary Vervets was released on October 28, 2025, published by FreakyRat.