Home /Action /POPULATION: ONE
POPULATION: ONE
ActionShooter

POPULATION: ONE

by BigBox VR, Inc. · Released October 22, 2020
★★★★★4.317,106 reviews
Quest 3S · Quest 3 · Quest Pro · Quest 2

About this game

THE NUMBER #1 VR BATTLE ROYALE IS FREE TO PLAY!

CLIMB, FLY, BUILD. POPULATION: ONE is a multiplayer, First Person Shooter only possible in VR.

GET POPULATION ONE TODAY AND GET 300 IN-GAME GOLD FREE.*

Fly & Climb Anywhere

POPULATION: ONE delivers unparalleled vertical freedom and mobility with its unique Vertical combat System

Explore Battle Royale and Custom Sandbox Modes/Maps

Group up with your squad for a Battle Royale victory across numerous maps or explore Sandbox, player created maps with multiple game modes.

Check back frequently for new, live in-game events and fresh content to explore!

POPULATION: ONE also features a wide variety of rotating PvP and PvE modes for your squad to play including:

● Battle Royale

● Phoenix Royale

● Sandbox: Player-created Games (Custom maps and rules)

● Team Deathmatch with customizable loadouts

● War mode (12v12)

● Legions mode (6v6v6v6)

● Metropolis Royale

● Single Player Mode

● Co-Op Bot Battle

● Duos

● Hangouts

● Training Park Practice and Social Hub

*Limited time offer. Offer subject to restrictions and change without notice.

Details

Release date
October 22, 2020
Genre
Action, Shooter
Category
GAMES
Modes
Multiplayer, Single User
Play area
Sitting, Standing, Room-scale
Comfort
Comfortable for some
Age rating
Teen
Headsets
Quest 3S, Quest 3, Quest Pro, Quest 2
Controllers
Touch Controllers
Hand tracking
Languages
English, French (France), German, Japanese, Korean, Spanish (Mexico)
Internet
Required
Ratings
★ 4.3 (17,106 reviews)
Download size
6.3 GB
Version
1.2.44906
In-app purchases
Yes
In-app ads
No
Content
Violence, Blood

Frequently asked questions

How much does POPULATION: ONE cost?

POPULATION: ONE is completely free on the Meta Horizon Store: download it to your headset and play, no purchase needed.

Does POPULATION: ONE work on Quest 3, Quest 3S or Quest 2?

POPULATION: ONE officially supports: Quest 3S, Quest 3, Quest Pro, Quest 2. Headset support is set by the developer, as listed on the official store.

Is POPULATION: ONE multiplayer or single player?

Yes: POPULATION: ONE supports multiplayer, single user, as listed on the official store.

Is POPULATION: ONE comfortable for VR beginners?

POPULATION: ONE is rated Comfortable by the official store: minimal artificial movement, a great pick for VR newcomers.

What is the age rating for POPULATION: ONE?

POPULATION: ONE is rated Teen on the official Meta store. Age ratings matter especially for online multiplayer titles, where voice chat is open.

Is POPULATION: ONE any good? What do players think?

POPULATION: ONE holds a 4.3 / 5 average from 17,106 player ratings on the official Meta store, a solid sample of the player base.

When did POPULATION: ONE come out?

POPULATION: ONE was released on October 22, 2020, published by BigBox VR, Inc..