Home /Hands-On Training /Magic Keys
Magic Keys
Hands-On TrainingLearning

Magic Keys

by Pianova · Released August 31, 2022
★★★★★3.749 reviews
Quest 1 · Quest 3S · Quest 3 · Quest Pro · Quest 2

About this game

Have you ever dreamed of playing your favorite pieces on the piano? With Magic Keys your dream may finally come true. Put on your Quest and enjoy a magical experience that is not only fun but will teach you how to play this beautiful instrument in real life.

Choose from a library of classical pieces or upload your own favorite songs to play. Thanks to the intuitive 3D notation system you will be able to jump in right away - no prior experience or reading sheet music required.

Don’t have a piano at hand? No problem: use the Virtual Keyboard option to play on your desk, or on your lap, or really anywhere. Thanks to the Quest’s advanced hand tracking the app detects what keys you are playing just by looking at your fingers. This makes piano learning with Magic Keys even more accessible and ubiquitous.

Now is the best time to start your musical journey and realize your dream of playing the piano.

Details

Developer
Publisher
Release date
August 31, 2022
Genre
Hands-On Training, Learning
Category
APPS
Modes
Single User
Play area
Sitting, Standing
Comfort
Not rated
Age rating
Everyone
Headsets
Quest 1, Quest 3S, Quest 3, Quest Pro, Quest 2
Controllers
Touch Controllers, Hand Tracking
Hand tracking
✓ Supported
Languages
English
Internet
Not required
Ratings
★ 3.7 (49 reviews)
Download size
308 MB
Version
1.0.0
In-app purchases
No
In-app ads
No
Giftable
✓ Yes

Frequently asked questions

How much does Magic Keys cost on Meta Quest?

Magic Keys currently costs $8.99 (down from $9.99)€8.99 (down from €9.99)£7.19 (down from £7.99)¥891 (down from ¥990)CA$10.79 (down from CA$11.99) on the Meta Horizon Store. That price already includes the exclusive 10% creator discount, applied automatically at checkout through our link.

Is Magic Keys on sale right now?

Not at the moment, but our creator link takes 10% off at checkout automatically, so you never pay the full sticker price. Store sales come around regularly, and every new discount appears on our deals page the moment it goes live.

Does Magic Keys work on Quest 3, Quest 3S or Quest 2?

Magic Keys officially supports: Quest 1, Quest 3S, Quest 3, Quest Pro, Quest 2. Headset support is set by the developer, as listed on the official store.

Is Magic Keys multiplayer or single player?

Magic Keys is a single-player experience (single user).

Is Magic Keys comfortable for VR beginners?

Magic Keys is rated Not rated on the official store.

What is the age rating for Magic Keys?

Magic Keys is rated Everyone on the official Meta store. Age ratings matter especially for online multiplayer titles, where voice chat is open.

Is Magic Keys any good? What do players think?

Magic Keys holds a 3.7 / 5 average from 49 player ratings on the official Meta store, still a small sample, so read it as an early signal.

When did Magic Keys come out?

Magic Keys was released on August 31, 2022, published by Pianova.