Home /Action /Airspace Defender
Airspace Defender
ActionTabletopArcade

Airspace Defender

by Not Suspicious · Released October 18, 2024
★★★★★4.683 reviews
Quest 3S · Quest 3 · Quest Pro · Quest 2

About this game

UNLEASH THE ORDNANCE WITH A PINCH OF YOUR FINGERS

Your city is under attack! Deploy the command console to manage your defenses and protect your citizens. Thwart enemy attacks with carefully timed retaliatory strikes!

IMPROVE YOUR REFLEXES & MASTER THE ARSENAL

If you survive the immediate onslaught, you’ll get a chance to rebuild your city or upgrade your arsenal from a selection of missiles, bombs, drones and lasers. Complete contracts to earn extra score!

COMPETE WITH FRIENDS ON THE LEADERBOARDS

With each wave, new threats emerge: faster missiles, helicopters, drunken kamikaze... Will you achieve eternal glory on the leaderboards, or will your city fall under siege?

RETRO ARCADE ACTION MEETS MODERN MIXED REALITY MAYHEM

Whether you’re hanging out in the living room, catching a sunset outside, stuck in the toilet, or anywhere else, you can always quickly jump into the action!

"A must-have for Quest" - UploadVR 🎖️

"Breathes new life into an old game" - MIXED News 🎖️

"Gets your adrenaline pumping" - 6DOF Reviews 🎖️

"Greater than my imagination" - Bill Carlton, arcade gaming legend 🎖️

KEY FEATURES

  • 6 Training Maps; 7 Practice Maps; 2 Arcade Maps with Leaderboards
  • 8 Turret types, 5 Enemy types
  • 15 Turret Contracts (i.e. skill challenges/bounties)
  • And more still in development...

Join the community:

notsuspicious.biz/discord

Details

Release date
October 18, 2024
Genre
Action, Tabletop, Arcade
Category
GAMES
Modes
Single User
Play area
Sitting, Standing
Comfort
Comfortable for most
Age rating
Everyone 10+
Headsets
Quest 3S, Quest 3, Quest Pro, Quest 2
Controllers
Hand Tracking
Hand tracking
✓ Supported
Languages
English
Internet
Not required
Ratings
★ 4.6 (83 reviews)
Download size
327 MB
Version
0.1
In-app purchases
No
In-app ads
No
Giftable
✓ Yes
Content
Fantasy Violence

Frequently asked questions

How much does Airspace Defender cost on Meta Quest?

Airspace Defender currently costs $8.99 (down from $9.99)€8.09 (down from €8.99)£6.29 (down from £6.99)¥1,440 (down from ¥1,600)CA$12.59 (down from CA$13.99) on the Meta Horizon Store. That price already includes the exclusive 10% creator discount, applied automatically at checkout through our link.

Is Airspace Defender on sale right now?

Not at the moment, but our creator link takes 10% off at checkout automatically, so you never pay the full sticker price. Store sales come around regularly, and every new discount appears on our deals page the moment it goes live.

Does Airspace Defender work on Quest 3, Quest 3S or Quest 2?

Airspace Defender officially supports: Quest 3S, Quest 3, Quest Pro, Quest 2. Headset support is set by the developer, as listed on the official store.

Is Airspace Defender multiplayer or single player?

Airspace Defender is a single-player experience (single user).

Is Airspace Defender comfortable for VR beginners?

Airspace Defender is rated Comfortable by the official store: minimal artificial movement, a great pick for VR newcomers.

What is the age rating for Airspace Defender?

Airspace Defender is rated Everyone 10+ on the official Meta store. Age ratings matter especially for online multiplayer titles, where voice chat is open.

Is Airspace Defender any good? What do players think?

Airspace Defender holds a 4.6 / 5 average from 83 player ratings on the official Meta store, still a small sample, so read it as an early signal.

When did Airspace Defender come out?

Airspace Defender was released on October 18, 2024, published by Not Suspicious.